tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3953654.post6314521404563645956..comments2024-02-29T03:29:52.934-05:00Comments on A List Of Things Thrown Five Minutes Ago: Adamhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02113168955236758821noreply@blogger.comBlogger8125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3953654.post-72951098856810608812012-08-11T19:24:52.000-04:002012-08-11T19:24:52.000-04:00Yes. I don't see how Summer of Sam takes a be...Yes. I don't see how Summer of Sam takes a beating like that.Philnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3953654.post-7911771072636270612012-08-11T14:57:04.000-04:002012-08-11T14:57:04.000-04:00Couldn't disagree more about 25th Hr. I perso...Couldn't disagree more about 25th Hr. I personally think that its one of the great American films of the last 2+ decades. As people commented, the final scenes of that movie are about as moving as you'll find and Norton gives probably the best performance of his career.Derricknoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3953654.post-61231254794517950832012-08-10T16:19:02.000-04:002012-08-10T16:19:02.000-04:00I agree with girard31, Clockers should have been m...I agree with girard31, Clockers should have been much higher, as should Crooklyn. I would say top 5 should be: 5) Inside 4) S. Daze 3) Crooklyn 2) Clockers 1) Do the RT. While I did not hate Miracle, I thought that 25th Hour was ghastly.Will Knoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3953654.post-84266310178271109392012-08-10T12:59:06.000-04:002012-08-10T12:59:06.000-04:00My friend, Kim is in Red Hook Summer, so I urge yo...My friend, Kim is in Red Hook Summer, so I urge you all to see it. This weekend, if possible!KRnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3953654.post-41363935940202660842012-08-10T10:30:34.000-04:002012-08-10T10:30:34.000-04:00I feel "Clockers" should be higher. And ...I feel "Clockers" should be higher. And "Summer of Sam" wasn't as bad as they say. I guess having lived through it, I was more emptionally attasched to the material. I wish someone would do a similar take on the same effect the "Night Stalker" Richard Ramirez had on LA.girard31noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3953654.post-57545807903700495862012-08-10T10:11:15.000-04:002012-08-10T10:11:15.000-04:00Summer of Sam at 20/22 is where I started laughing...Summer of Sam at 20/22 is where I started laughing, and Crooklyn not even being in the top 10 is where I immediately gave up on this being a reasonable list. So I jump ahead and...Bamboozled? C'mon now, that movie (as Adam notes) is a complete mess. Their top 4 though...damn, you could shuffle around that four and I'd agree with any configuration.Joseph J. Finnnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3953654.post-40810500791351682172012-08-10T10:04:33.000-04:002012-08-10T10:04:33.000-04:00I think Bamboozled is provocative as hell, but it&...I think Bamboozled is provocative as hell, but it's a didactic mess. The montage at the end makes up for Damon Wayans' affect, but only barely. Find Marlon Riggs' documentary <i>Color Adjustment</i> if you can.Adamnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3953654.post-7637511912014832052012-08-10T09:55:29.000-04:002012-08-10T09:55:29.000-04:00Wow, did they ever overrate Inside Man! I mean, it...Wow, did they ever overrate Inside Man! I mean, it's an ok movie, but it's not better than, say, Bamboozled. Bamboozled would probably top my list, actually.Randynoreply@blogger.com